Privacy Policy

Lloyd Morgan Group collect professional personal data (e.g. business-related information) in order to support the activities of our business and services we offer.

Lloyd Morgan Group have consider that collecting this data as necessary on the grounds of contractual and legal obligations together with our legitimate interests for the use of client data, to support customer activities and/or to deliver related commercial services.

Lloyd Morgan Group have in place the appropriate systems and security controls to ensure that we protect your data and to prevent it from being used, lost, altered, disclosed or otherwise accessed in an unauthorised way.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that which you may have provided to us directly, will be processed. By using our systems and/or services you agree to the practices described in this privacy policy.

 

The Information you provide to us

Lloyd Morgan Group collect business related personal information from you to allow us deliver our services and comply with legal obligations which we are subject to.

This information can and will include:

Service Information

Lloyd Morgan Group will require information to support service deliver & to support business activities. If you contact us via any format or participate in a survey or promotion, we collect the information you submit.

Account & Business Information

Lloyd Morgan Group require specific  information from you to create an account for you to purchase our services, this will include information such as your name, postal address, work address, job title and role, email address, telephone number and any additional information to support the Service or information that you are expressing information upon.

Information for third Party Services

If you choose to take one of our third party services from our trusted partners, we may exchange information with that partner to enable us to deliver that service.

Card Payment Information

Some of our Services can be paid for by credit or debit card. Our merchant system does not allow any payment information to be shared with Lloyd Morgan Group other than the type of payment, amount, who and generic details. No card details are accessible by Lloyd Morgan Group. We strictly do not have access to nor store the credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code.

We do store your delivery and billing address to fulfil your order. Note that third-party payment processors may retain this information in accordance with their own privacy policies and terms.

Qualification, Accreditation and Audit Information

Lloyd Morgan Group offers services and training of which can result in individuals or organisation receiving a recognised qualification or accreditation issued by either Lloyd Morgan Group & / or the third party awarding body.

Lloyd Morgan Group must retain certain material and information gathered as required by the awarding body to allow us to issues this awards and.

This may include, names and contact details as well as proof of identification where required by the awarding body.

How is your personal information collected?

Lloyd Morgan Group may collect personal information in some of the following methods: –

  • filling in application, other forms, making purchases or logging into the website or the LMG Shopper system;
  • corresponding with us whether by post, phone, email, in person or social media;
  • by searching and/or purchasing products through the website / LMG Shopper;
  • by entering or attending a promotion or submitting details at a trade show seminars, events, briefings, or training courses
  • by engaging with us via any other means

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. In some instances charges may still apply. Individual booking forms will state these conditions

How Lloyd Morgan Group uses your personal data

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the law.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Contractually – to undertake the service being offered – where we are about to enter, or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Marketing

Promotional offers

We may use your information, Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

Lloyd Morgan Group do not undertake any third party marketing activities at the time of this policy being created, however should we start these activities, we will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any organisation outside the Company for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of service purchase

If you wish for your data to be removed from our database and you have not being a customer or we are not obliged to retain that data for legal or third party awarding requirements, please inform us and we will remove that data from our database system.

Lloyd Morgan Group Website & LMG shopper

When you visit our website, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, such as the type collected by google analytics type of programmes.

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the sites. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone specifically. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

In order to provide you with our products and services, or to reply to any enquiries, we collect professional information (e.g. business-related data) about you and your company submitted to our websites, passed on during telephone conversations, included in emails and any other form of written or verbal communication.

Cookies

We may automatically log personal data or link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. However, we will only use this information to help us respond to queries you may have about our products or services or to tell you about other products and services that we think you may be interested in. We will not pass this information on to any third parties.

The Internet browser that you use may make use of a feature called a “cookie” to assign identification to your computer. We do not use cookies to store personal data or to link personal data to non-personal data, unless you have first agreed to this by selecting the “Remember Me / Agreed” option. If you select this option, a cookie will be placed on your computer which will allow our website to recognise you when you return to our website. No personal information will be stored in this cookie.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies having visited the site.

Email

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with Lloyd Morgan Group policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law and is free of malicious content which could otherwise compromise our systems.

Change of Purpose

Lloyd Morgan Group will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Security of Data

Lloyd Morgan Group have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Lloyd Morgan Group have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Retention of Data

Lloyd Morgan Group will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, awarding body or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us.

Your rights

Under data protection laws, you have a number of rights.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you
  • Request restriction of processing
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party
  • Request erasure of your personal data
  • Object to processing of your personal data

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us as instructed below. You can obtain further information about these rights by visiting www.ico.com. Before processing your request, Lloyd Morgan Group will need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. Lloyd Morgan Group may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. Lloyd Morgan Group try to respond to all legitimate requests within 2 weeks. It may take us longer than this period if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, Lloyd Morgan Group will notify you and keep you updated throughout the process.  You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). Lloyd Morgan Group would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. You can do this by emailing our data protection officer or writing to our data protection officer at the registered company address.

When Lloyd Morgan Group receive a complaint from a person or company we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any staff members involved in the complaint.

Lloyd Morgan Group will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. Lloyd Morgan Group will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service Lloyd Morgan Group provide.

Contacting us

Lloyd Morgan Group have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Lloyd Morgan Group at info@lloydmorgangroup.co.uk. Or alternatively, please fill out our online communication form at www.lloydmorgangroup.co.uk  or write to us at Lloyd Morgan Group, Phoenix House, Hemlock Park, Hyssop Close, Cannock, Staffs, WS11 7GA

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com